Page 1 of 2

Steel pipe bending advice

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:15 pm
by swoakes
A bit of advice needed.

I need to bend 10mm external diamter thin walled steel pipe.

Most small hand held benders designed for 10mm are for copper or alloy and I doubt they would bend steel :?:

Bigger benders have 15mm and 22mm formers for bigger pipes. I assume these would deform a 10mm pipe :?:

You can get external springs to prevent pipe wall deformation but again designed for copper pipe.

Only need to do a few bends so don't want to spend too much money on new equipment.

Any advice appreciated :!:

Steel pipe bending advice

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:29 pm
by scimjim
I reckon my hand held bender would do thin walled steel?

Steel pipe bending advice

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:33 pm
by swoakes
scimjim wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:29 pm
I reckon my hand held bender would do thin walled steel?
I have a small bender which I bought many years ago but it has not been used in anger. It does 3 pipe sizes but unhelpfully does not say what sizes.

Steel pipe bending advice

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 6:34 pm
by gtcse8
Steve depending upon the radius, IF you could put enough force into the Alloy bender you have, you should be able to do minor curves, but I have one the same and it WILL NOT do the Steel pipes on PAS racks, only the cunifer types.
I use a variety of benders for my pipe and tube work, and I have a universal bender very similar to this 332966492792 on evilbay.
But I have a lathe and make my own rollers.
Mark

Steel pipe bending advice

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:03 pm
by Benc
I can lay my hands on a hand bender we use for hydraulic tube 99% sure it has 10mm formers and bends steel tube with around 3mm wall.

You could loan it or I could pull you some bends and post....

Or see if this place will do it?
8B52DBAE-7C82-4865-A12E-4F14C519683C.jpeg
8B52DBAE-7C82-4865-A12E-4F14C519683C.jpeg (36.9 KiB) Viewed 1438 times

Steel pipe bending advice

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:07 pm
by Benc
gtcse8 wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 6:34 pm
Steve depending upon the radius, IF you could put enough force into the Alloy bender you have, you should be able to do minor curves, but I have one the same and it WILL NOT do the Steel pipes on PAS racks, only the cunifer types.
I use a variety of benders for my pipe and tube work, and I have a universal bender very similar to this 332966492792 on evilbay.
But I have a lathe and make my own rollers.
Mark
You could warm the pipe a small amount and use the bender you have.

Plug the end of the tube and fill with sand, warm a little and use your bender sand stops pipe collapsing.

I would extend the handles with some pipe that slips over and go carefully

Steel pipe bending advice

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:12 pm
by gtcse8
What are the pipes used for, and how tight are the radii ??

Steel pipe bending advice

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:13 pm
by Benc
I’ll guess window frames....ss1

Steel pipe bending advice

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:15 pm
by gtcse8
Benc wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:13 pm
I’ll guess window frames....ss1
Window frames are "U" channel :wink:

Steel pipe bending advice

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:17 pm
by alan.wells
Hi Steve,
When I started work back in the late 60ies, I was put on the EL&P ( electric, light & power ) dept of the GPO ( Gods Poor Orphans ), which entailed bending steel conduit of various sizes 1/2", 3/4" and 1", this was just prior to bending m/c coming out.
Well then, we were taught how to bend pipework, this entailed making a bending block, a piece of 3"x3" or 4"x4" x36" to 40" approx or similar depending on how tight the bend or set needed to be, then approx. 4" from the ends various holes drilled of the above sizes, the holes were then chamfered to allow the round pipe to recess as it passed thro the smooth hole bit by bit, for leverage one end of the bending block stayed on the floor, but angled at a convenient degree to allow pressure, bit by bit, so not to kink the pipe, it takes some practice but it works.
Hope you can understand what I mean, perhaps we may have volunteers (a Joiner perhaps ) to make one or two and see some pics.
Hope this helps if you can't find alternative
Regards
Alan

Steel pipe bending advice

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:17 pm
by Benc
:D
gtcse8 wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:15 pm
Benc wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:13 pm
I’ll guess window frames....ss1
Window frames are "U" channel
Ss1 lightened sprint car :D

Steel pipe bending advice

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:18 pm
by BigBobPilot
Steve, that's all I used. Just crack on with it, you need quite a bit of effort to get the bend going, then it's easier.

No heating required, it would make it more difficult to hold in place.

Steel pipe bending advice

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:19 pm
by swoakes
Benc wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:13 pm
I’ll guess window frames....ss1
Yes correct Ben; tightest bend will be 90 degree's.

I'm not sure my bender will do 10mm anyway but there are some on Ebay that say they will.

Filling with sand is a good call Ben; although knowing me it would be messy :roll: :lol:

I'll take a view when the pipe arrives.

Steel pipe bending advice

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:22 pm
by swoakes
BigBobPilot wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:18 pm
Steve, that's all I used. Just crack on with it, you need quite a bit of effort to get the bend going, then it's easier.

No heating required, it would make it more difficult to hold in place.
Cheers Ben; I was hoping you might pop up in this thread :wink:

I plan to make the frame follow the outline of the seal and sit just inside it. Poly will then sit on the seal.

Steel pipe bending advice

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:32 pm
by swoakes
alan.wells wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:17 pm
Hi Steve,
When I started work back in the late 60ies, I was put on the EL&P ( electric, light & power ) dept of the GPO ( Gods Poor Orphans ), which entailed bending steel conduit of various sizes 1/2", 3/4" and 1", this was just prior to bending m/c coming out.
Well then, we were taught how to bend pipework, this entailed making a bending block, a piece of 3"x3" or 4"x4" x36" to 40" approx or similar depending on how tight the bend or set needed to be, then approx. 4" from the ends various holes drilled of the above sizes, the holes were then chamfered to allow the round pipe to recess as it passed thro the smooth hole bit by bit, for leverage one end of the bending block stayed on the floor, but angled at a convenient degree to allow pressure, bit by bit, so not to kink the pipe, it takes some practice but it works.
Hope you can understand what I mean, perhaps we may have volunteers (a Joiner perhaps ) to make one or two and see some pics.
Hope this helps if you can't find alternative
Regards
Alan
Thanks Alan; I had thought of some kind of timber jig but I'll see if I can get a bender that works first :wink: