No mobile single can I use fibre for a mobile.

Having problems with RSS? Outlook? Windows?

Moderators: scimjim, philhoward, erikscimitardemon, Roger Pennington, Lukeyboy46, Terry Rickard

Post Reply
philynnbob
RSSOC Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Nr Aberystwyth
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 19 times

No mobile single can I use fibre for a mobile.

Post by philynnbob » Thu Apr 02, 2015 2:54 pm

Hi
Hoping that some of you can provide an answer to a problem I have at my home location.
I am not very up on technical info re Internet etc. ( retired person)

Hope this is a simple query for those in the know.
In the village where I live there is no mobile phone single of any description, however we are just about to have superfast fibre optic broardband in to the village.
My question is twofold-
one,will I be able to use a mobile phone at home via my wireless modem/box?
Two,Will I also be able to use same mobile away from my home location?
Thanks in advance Phil



MikeT
RSSOC Member
Posts: 1187
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 11:35 pm
Location: Dudley, West Mids
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: No mobile single can I use fibre for a mobile.

Post by MikeT » Thu Apr 02, 2015 3:08 pm

Phil - Regarding your first problem... when we have this problem at work with home workers, we've used this kind of thing in the past -

http://shop.vodafone.co.uk/shop/mobile- ... 5375-white

You register your mobile with it, and it enables the mobile to see the mobile network. Because you've only register your phone(s) with it, your neighbours won't be able to benefit from it (unless you want them to, of course).

This one works with Vodafone mobiles - I'm guessing the other providers do a similar thing though.

This would only give you coverage local to your house really.

HTH.

Mike.


1978 Scimitar SE6a - Project thread

Image

User avatar
philhoward
RSSOC Member
Posts: 23469
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:41 pm
Location: Staffs, UK
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 468 times
Contact:

Re: No mobile single can I use fibre for a mobile.

Post by philhoward » Thu Apr 02, 2015 3:14 pm

When I had a Blackberry, their service jumps onto a Wifi signal to route back to the mobile network (called UMA) which was handy for me as I lived in a poor mobile reception area but had good broadband. Upshot was I could use my phone abroad using free hotel wifi as if I was at home.

Vodafone suresignal is a very similar setup I believe?


Phil Howard
Scimitarweb Forum Admin
SS1 1600 Rooster Turbo; Sabre Mk1.5, Sabre Mk2
Previous: SE5/5a/SS1 No.1/SS1 Rooster/SS1 1800Ti/SE5a 24 Valve
http://www.ss1turbo.com
Never try and argue with an idiot. They drag you down to their level, then beat you based on experience.

User avatar
scimmy_man
RSSOC Member
Posts: 1669
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:07 pm
Location: selby yorkshire
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: No mobile single can I use fibre for a mobile.

Post by scimmy_man » Thu Apr 02, 2015 5:10 pm

we have the opposite problem,

0.4mbps broadband, but we get good 3g or even 4g coverage, gone over to an EE mobile modem wifi, getting up to 43mbps.


I've taken a vow of poverty ...... Annoy me by sending me money!!

User avatar
scimmy ben
RSSOC Member
Posts: 432
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 12:01 pm
Location: West Berks/ West Kazakhstan
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: No mobile single can I use fibre for a mobile.

Post by scimmy ben » Thu Apr 02, 2015 5:36 pm

If you are with (or going to be) Vodafone- see Mike T's solution
If on O2 you will need the TU GO app - I use the abroad with a local SIM to 'stay' in the UK


Image

User avatar
Chgperformance
Posts: 733
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 4:50 pm
Location: New Buckenham, Norfolk
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: No mobile single can I use fibre for a mobile.

Post by Chgperformance » Thu Apr 02, 2015 5:41 pm

If you are with three, ring up and complain about signal twice, then you get the booster for free :D



philynnbob
RSSOC Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Nr Aberystwyth
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: No mobile single can I use fibre for a mobile.

Post by philynnbob » Fri Apr 03, 2015 11:38 am

Right Chaps, many thanks.
From your replys I now have a much clearer picture ( did think that as it is BT fibre network then it would need to be a bt mobile phone)
Realised now it can be a mobile contract with any network .
If any of you ever require a front loading alcohol detox please feel free to drop me a line :D
Cheers Phil



User avatar
scimmy_man
RSSOC Member
Posts: 1669
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:07 pm
Location: selby yorkshire
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: No mobile single can I use fibre for a mobile.

Post by scimmy_man » Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:48 pm

If any of you ever require a front loading alcohol detox

if I knew what it was .....................


I've taken a vow of poverty ...... Annoy me by sending me money!!

Post Reply

Return to “Computer Problems and Solutions”