Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Problems logging in or posting pictures?
Can't register?
Not received your activation email?

Moderators: scimjim, philhoward, erikscimitardemon, Roger Pennington, Lukeyboy46

Datsundrew
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:46 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Post by Datsundrew » Mon Apr 17, 2017 7:07 pm

Hi, I'm getting ever more frustrated with trying to post. I seem to have no problem putting up pictures, but if I try to write text I get an error page come up. Occasionally, if I log out and back in I can do it, but I am unable to copy and paste, so after spending time explaining the pictures and progress, I loose the lot! Hence I just end up bombarding my build thread with pics. Does anybody else have this problem?



User avatar
scimjim
RSSOC Member
Posts: 35619
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:08 pm
Location: Gloucester
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 809 times

Re: Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Post by scimjim » Mon Apr 17, 2017 7:52 pm

Haven't had any problems since the initial glitches after the recent upgrade. There's a few standard tricks to try - first is to delete all board cookies (bottom right), the second is to see if you're logged in on a non-secure connection (http instead of https) - just type http:// in front of www.scimitarweb etc.

If you post it in forum issues, Ian (the webmaster) is more likely to see it and it's handy if you state which OS and version you're using.


Jim King

Current: SE5 (8Ball), TI SS1 (snotty), 1600 SS1 (G97), 1600 SS1 (C686CCR), 2.5TD SE5a (diesel 5a), 6 x random other SS1s.
Previous: SE5, 3 x SE5a, 2 x SE6a, 3 x SE6b, GTC, 2.9i GTC, 3 x 1600 SS1, 1300 SS1, Mk1 Ti Sabre, Mk1.5 CVH Sabre
Chief mechanic for: 1400 K series SS1 (Megan3), 1400 CVH EFi SS1 (Grawpy), Sabre/MX5 auto (The Flying Broomstick),
1300 SS1 (Number One) & Sarah's coupe.
CURE THE FAULT - NOT THE SYMPTOMS

User avatar
peter freeman
RSSOC Member
Posts: 9350
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 12:12 pm
Location: Newcastle
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 307 times
Contact:

Re: Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Post by peter freeman » Mon Apr 17, 2017 7:52 pm

I get error messages when I try to post pictures without words - the opposite of what you report. Try writing the words - post them then post the pictures by themselves - might work.



User avatar
scimjim
RSSOC Member
Posts: 35619
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:08 pm
Location: Gloucester
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 809 times

Re: Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Post by scimjim » Mon Apr 17, 2017 7:58 pm

As you're posting on multiple forums Andrew, I'm surprised you don't write it in word and copy the lot?


Jim King

Current: SE5 (8Ball), TI SS1 (snotty), 1600 SS1 (G97), 1600 SS1 (C686CCR), 2.5TD SE5a (diesel 5a), 6 x random other SS1s.
Previous: SE5, 3 x SE5a, 2 x SE6a, 3 x SE6b, GTC, 2.9i GTC, 3 x 1600 SS1, 1300 SS1, Mk1 Ti Sabre, Mk1.5 CVH Sabre
Chief mechanic for: 1400 K series SS1 (Megan3), 1400 CVH EFi SS1 (Grawpy), Sabre/MX5 auto (The Flying Broomstick),
1300 SS1 (Number One) & Sarah's coupe.
CURE THE FAULT - NOT THE SYMPTOMS

Datsundrew
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:46 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Post by Datsundrew » Wed Apr 19, 2017 11:13 pm

still can't post.....



Datsundrew
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:46 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Post by Datsundrew » Wed Apr 19, 2017 11:13 pm

Just wrote a few sentences, error again.



Datsundrew
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:46 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Post by Datsundrew » Wed Apr 19, 2017 11:15 pm

I've tried copying in word, won't allow. More than 1 line written = error page!



User avatar
scimjim
RSSOC Member
Posts: 35619
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:08 pm
Location: Gloucester
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 809 times

Re: Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Post by scimjim » Wed Apr 19, 2017 11:49 pm

Definitely a problem your end mate - what OS and browser are you using?


Jim King

Current: SE5 (8Ball), TI SS1 (snotty), 1600 SS1 (G97), 1600 SS1 (C686CCR), 2.5TD SE5a (diesel 5a), 6 x random other SS1s.
Previous: SE5, 3 x SE5a, 2 x SE6a, 3 x SE6b, GTC, 2.9i GTC, 3 x 1600 SS1, 1300 SS1, Mk1 Ti Sabre, Mk1.5 CVH Sabre
Chief mechanic for: 1400 K series SS1 (Megan3), 1400 CVH EFi SS1 (Grawpy), Sabre/MX5 auto (The Flying Broomstick),
1300 SS1 (Number One) & Sarah's coupe.
CURE THE FAULT - NOT THE SYMPTOMS

Datsundrew
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:46 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Post by Datsundrew » Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:02 am

No idea, what does an iPad use? I'm not good on computers, no longer have a pc, so that's not an option Never have trouble anywhere else. Not got a problem previously or on other sites, so guess my posting days here are coming to an end.



jag12
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 12:04 pm
Location: North Devon
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Post by jag12 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:49 am

Having the same problem using iPad
Can post a new post but a reply on existing post results in a error page


GTC GOC383W. GTE 6a PFG814R. SSI 1600. B46SNX

User avatar
philhoward
RSSOC Member
Posts: 23988
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:41 pm
Location: Staffs, UK
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 524 times
Contact:

Re: Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Post by philhoward » Thu Apr 20, 2017 5:13 am

One thing I did spot is your use of emoticons - don't know if it's a problem as yet, but instead of using the ones on the iPad, the forum needs its own "code" ones instead.

I'll keep digging from my side Drew - thanks for the info you sent but I've just not had chance to dig any deeper yet.


Phil Howard
Scimitarweb Forum Admin
SS1 1600 Rooster Turbo; Sabre Mk1.5, Sabre Mk2
Previous: SE5/5a/SS1 No.1/SS1 Rooster/SS1 1800Ti/SE5a 24 Valve
http://www.ss1turbo.com
Never try and argue with an idiot. They drag you down to their level, then beat you based on experience.

User avatar
scimjim
RSSOC Member
Posts: 35619
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:08 pm
Location: Gloucester
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 809 times

Re: Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Post by scimjim » Thu Apr 20, 2017 7:26 am

If you click on the address bar where it says "scimitarweb.co.uk" it will show the whole address as something like

http://www.scimitarweb.co.uk/sgwrs/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=35911&view=unread#unread

Does yours say https at the start? If so, try forcing it out of secure mode by deleting the s, then try posting something.


Jim King

Current: SE5 (8Ball), TI SS1 (snotty), 1600 SS1 (G97), 1600 SS1 (C686CCR), 2.5TD SE5a (diesel 5a), 6 x random other SS1s.
Previous: SE5, 3 x SE5a, 2 x SE6a, 3 x SE6b, GTC, 2.9i GTC, 3 x 1600 SS1, 1300 SS1, Mk1 Ti Sabre, Mk1.5 CVH Sabre
Chief mechanic for: 1400 K series SS1 (Megan3), 1400 CVH EFi SS1 (Grawpy), Sabre/MX5 auto (The Flying Broomstick),
1300 SS1 (Number One) & Sarah's coupe.
CURE THE FAULT - NOT THE SYMPTOMS

User avatar
scimjim
RSSOC Member
Posts: 35619
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:08 pm
Location: Gloucester
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 809 times

Re: Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Post by scimjim » Thu Apr 20, 2017 7:30 am

If you go to "settings", under "General", in the "About" menu will be a version number.


Jim King

Current: SE5 (8Ball), TI SS1 (snotty), 1600 SS1 (G97), 1600 SS1 (C686CCR), 2.5TD SE5a (diesel 5a), 6 x random other SS1s.
Previous: SE5, 3 x SE5a, 2 x SE6a, 3 x SE6b, GTC, 2.9i GTC, 3 x 1600 SS1, 1300 SS1, Mk1 Ti Sabre, Mk1.5 CVH Sabre
Chief mechanic for: 1400 K series SS1 (Megan3), 1400 CVH EFi SS1 (Grawpy), Sabre/MX5 auto (The Flying Broomstick),
1300 SS1 (Number One) & Sarah's coupe.
CURE THE FAULT - NOT THE SYMPTOMS

User avatar
philhoward
RSSOC Member
Posts: 23988
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:41 pm
Location: Staffs, UK
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 524 times
Contact:

Re: Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Post by philhoward » Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:51 am

Datsundrew wrote:No idea, what does an iPad use? I'm not good on computers, no longer have a pc, so that's not an option Never have trouble anywhere else. Not got a problem previously or on other sites, so guess my posting days here are coming to an end.
Drew,

Have replied direct via email but having been able to replicate the fault from your text you sent me, it's the emoticon (smiley) which is causing the forum software to have a bit of a fit. If you use the smileys that the "Post a Reply" page gives you, you should be fine from now on. :D (that's : D with no space between by the way).


Phil Howard
Scimitarweb Forum Admin
SS1 1600 Rooster Turbo; Sabre Mk1.5, Sabre Mk2
Previous: SE5/5a/SS1 No.1/SS1 Rooster/SS1 1800Ti/SE5a 24 Valve
http://www.ss1turbo.com
Never try and argue with an idiot. They drag you down to their level, then beat you based on experience.

Datsundrew
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:46 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Posting and getting 'error' page up?????

Post by Datsundrew » Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:16 pm

That's brilliant! Thanks for your efforts on working this out. I'm now going to write a paragraph ant then post it to see if it works. I'll shy away from using any smileys in future to keep it simple. I had a day off yesterday to get a day on the car, my biggest problem is the sump as it's way too deep, but I've found a w124 sump on eBay and bought that as it should me shallower ( will have to modify the oil pick up) my next issue is trying to get the engine and box angle to match the prop.......without ending with a power bulge in the bonnet!



Post Reply

Return to “Forum Issues & News”