Steel pipe bending advice

Discuss and exchange views and technical information about our cars.

Moderators: scimjim, philhoward, Lukeyboy46, erikscimitardemon, Roger Pennington

User avatar
manny
RSSOC Member
Posts: 1139
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 10:11 pm
Location: Smethwick, West Midlands
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Steel pipe bending advice

Post by manny » Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:59 pm

i have to do something similar with an aluminium 5/8 tube (1.2mm walls) but suspect it will easier than steel..?



stevecrosby63
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 11:51 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Steel pipe bending advice

Post by stevecrosby63 » Mon Mar 25, 2019 8:02 pm

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/EG-10mm-Stai ... nditioning
have a look for something along these lines, the alloy type are fine for brake lines etc but won't be man enough for steel...and probably not 10mm but likely 3/8ths anyway
i've used the meatier hand formers before and can vouch to their ability


i'm making this up as i go along :shock:

Post Reply

Return to “General Technical Discussion”