Stud type alternator wiring for SE5

Discuss and exchange views and technical information about our cars.

Moderators: scimjim, philhoward, erikscimitardemon, Roger Pennington, Lukeyboy46

Post Reply
nickm
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:28 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Stud type alternator wiring for SE5

Post by nickm » Tue May 22, 2018 3:58 pm

I am on with trying to convert my old externally regulated alternator to a new internally regulated type.
My new alternator[QH fra 39] which I think is a Lucas type has stud fittings and one spade connector.
Am I correct in thinking that the larger stud is for the main power cable,the smaller stud for the warning light[brown yellow
wire],and the spade connector is for the battery sensing cable[with a cable running from that to the +ve on the battery?
Cheers,
Nick



User avatar
peter freeman
RSSOC Member
Posts: 9317
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 12:12 pm
Location: Newcastle
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 304 times
Contact:

Stud type alternator wiring for SE5

Post by peter freeman » Tue May 22, 2018 5:39 pm

The large stud definitely goes directly to the battery - you will have to look up the other two on the alternator data sheet. The spade ( or the small stud ) connector could be a connection for a electric choke - if for the battery sense then it has to connect via the ignition switch. Normally the sense is via the brown/yellow - in our older cars anyway, only the newer models ( SS1 ) have a sense which is separate from the ignition lamp



nickm
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:28 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Stud type alternator wiring for SE5

Post by nickm » Tue May 22, 2018 8:36 pm

Thanks for the reply Peter.
I will research it further!
Nick



User avatar
peter freeman
RSSOC Member
Posts: 9317
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 12:12 pm
Location: Newcastle
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 304 times
Contact:

Stud type alternator wiring for SE5

Post by peter freeman » Tue May 22, 2018 8:38 pm

Sorry I could not find the alternator type you quoted so I could give a better reply.



User avatar
scimjim
RSSOC Member
Posts: 35498
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:08 pm
Location: Gloucester
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 796 times

Stud type alternator wiring for SE5

Post by scimjim » Tue May 22, 2018 8:45 pm

B+ is battery, D+ is warning light. W is a single phase AC used for rev counters on diesels.
7CC6FA82-87C8-455A-A3F0-338409B67E1F.jpeg
7CC6FA82-87C8-455A-A3F0-338409B67E1F.jpeg (182.44 KiB) Viewed 604 times
Cross Reference Numbers
Company Part number Comment
ADL AEA1001
BOSCH 0.120.488.211
BOSCH 0.120.489.346/347
BOSCH 0120488211
BOSCH 0120489346
BOSCH 0120489347
BOSCH 0986034470
BOSCH 9124476323
BOSCH EXCHANGE 0.986.034.470
BOSCH EXCHANGE 0986034470
BOSCH EXCHANGE BX3447
BOWERS BAO3010
BOWERS BAO3125
CARGO 110891HC
DELCO REMY DRA4470
DRI DK 219109702
ELEKTRO DIESEL 934470
EX-FLEX 28-0717
FLEX-EX 280717
FORD 86AB10300NA
HC PARTS CA325IR
HELLA 8EL725727-001
HELLA 8EL725727001
HELLA CA 325IR
ISKRA 11201581
ISKRA AAK4526
ISKRA IA0581
LESTER 14068
LUCAS 24046
LUCAS 24206
LUCAS 54022158
LUCAS LRA 604
LUCAS LRB 127
LUCAS EXCHANGE LRA381
LUCAS EXCHANGE LRA604
MAGNETTI MARELLI MAR 118
MAGNETTI MARELLI MAR 182
MAGNETTI MARELLI MAR 662
MOTORCRAFT EXCHANGE EGL1219
MOTORCRAFT EXCHANGE EGL1220
MOTORCRAFT EXCHANGE EGL219
MOTORCRAFT EXCHANGE EGL220
MOTOROLA EUROPE 9AR2501K
MOTOROLA EUROPE 9AR2533P
MOTOROLA EUROPE 9AR2604L
QUINTON HAZELL FRA39
QUINTON HAZELL FRA638
SHELHURST 595022070
SOVEREIGN SA492
SOVEREIGN SA502
SPAREX 35965
VALEO 2925330
VALEO VA 119
VALEO EXCHANGE VA119
VALEO EXCHANGE VA183


Jim King

Current: SE5 (8Ball), TI SS1 (snotty), 1600 SS1 (G97), 1600 SS1 (C686CCR), 2.5TD SE5a (diesel 5a), 6 x random other SS1s.
Previous: SE5, 3 x SE5a, 2 x SE6a, 3 x SE6b, GTC, 2.9i GTC, 3 x 1600 SS1, 1300 SS1, Mk1 Ti Sabre, Mk1.5 CVH Sabre
Chief mechanic for: 1400 K series SS1 (Megan3), 1400 CVH EFi SS1 (Grawpy), Sabre/MX5 auto (The Flying Broomstick),
1300 SS1 (Number One) & Sarah's coupe.
CURE THE FAULT - NOT THE SYMPTOMS

User avatar
peter freeman
RSSOC Member
Posts: 9317
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 12:12 pm
Location: Newcastle
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 304 times
Contact:

Stud type alternator wiring for SE5

Post by peter freeman » Tue May 22, 2018 8:49 pm

The small stud is marked as "single phase" so I guess that's the carb choke AC connection which leaves the "D" as the connection to the ignition lamp. No sign of a spade connection in that drawing.



nickm
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:28 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Stud type alternator wiring for SE5

Post by nickm » Tue May 22, 2018 10:38 pm

That diagram is a bit different to my fra39[thanks for looking it up by the way].
I have taken the plastic cover off and the smaller stud[of 2 studs the other being the power connector] on mine comes from the regulator
so any ideas where that should go to?



nickm
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:28 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Stud type alternator wiring for SE5

Post by nickm » Tue May 22, 2018 10:59 pm

I am currently thinking:large connector to starter solenoid +ve,smaller connector[from internal regulator]to battery+ve to sense the voltage and spade connector[exciter] to ignition via the ignition warning light[after bypassing the 3AW thingy].
Does that sound somewhere near?



User avatar
peter freeman
RSSOC Member
Posts: 9317
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 12:12 pm
Location: Newcastle
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 304 times
Contact:

Stud type alternator wiring for SE5

Post by peter freeman » Wed May 23, 2018 8:40 am

Solenoid +ve is the same as the battery +ve. The regulator should be connected to the battery +ve via the ignition lamp - no idea where your spade connects to but suspect it is a AC output and therefore does not connect to the battery. Do you not have some instructions with the alternator - or can you ask the supplier for some.



User avatar
scimjim
RSSOC Member
Posts: 35498
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:08 pm
Location: Gloucester
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 796 times

Stud type alternator wiring for SE5

Post by scimjim » Wed May 23, 2018 8:42 am

Are the studs not labelled?


Jim King

Current: SE5 (8Ball), TI SS1 (snotty), 1600 SS1 (G97), 1600 SS1 (C686CCR), 2.5TD SE5a (diesel 5a), 6 x random other SS1s.
Previous: SE5, 3 x SE5a, 2 x SE6a, 3 x SE6b, GTC, 2.9i GTC, 3 x 1600 SS1, 1300 SS1, Mk1 Ti Sabre, Mk1.5 CVH Sabre
Chief mechanic for: 1400 K series SS1 (Megan3), 1400 CVH EFi SS1 (Grawpy), Sabre/MX5 auto (The Flying Broomstick),
1300 SS1 (Number One) & Sarah's coupe.
CURE THE FAULT - NOT THE SYMPTOMS

nickm
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:28 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Stud type alternator wiring for SE5

Post by nickm » Wed May 23, 2018 9:37 am

So the existing brown/yellow wire should go to the smaller,regulator stud?
The alternator doesn't have any markings on the back at all.
I bought the alternator for a Westfield V8 about 10 years ago and can't remember where from.
I used a different alternator in the end,probably because I couldn't work the wiring out!



User avatar
peter freeman
RSSOC Member
Posts: 9317
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 12:12 pm
Location: Newcastle
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 304 times
Contact:

Stud type alternator wiring for SE5

Post by peter freeman » Wed May 23, 2018 9:47 am

The regulator has to be connected to the battery +ve for it to see what the voltage at the battery is. Doing the connection via the ignition lamp shows that when the alternator is working the output from the alternator is the same as the voltage on the battery - both being the same means the light won't be on. A convenient indication that all is well. Later alternators ( and cars ) have two wires ( excluding the main power lead of course ) between the battery and alternator - one from the regulator and the other one to the ignition lamp - quite why they thought the original set up was not good I'm not sure - perhaps because if the bulb fails you lose regulation and indication. You chance doing some damage if you don't get the connections right - try contacting QH for info.



nickm
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:28 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Stud type alternator wiring for SE5

Post by nickm » Wed May 23, 2018 11:10 am

Thanks again.
I will try QH for a definitive answer.



Post Reply

Return to “General Technical Discussion”